Agenda

Agenda

This one-of-a-kind, educational and knowledge-based conference offers the opportunity to hear from internationally acclaimed panelists and well-known, respected speakers where the focus is on incorporating science and technology to grow quality foods. The primary goal of ICCEA Congress is to assist in the building of successful controlled environment agriculture businesses for Green House, Indoor Food Production Facilities and Ag Tech.

Jump to Day 2
Jump to Day 3

 Day 1 Speakers and Activities

8:15 – 8:25am Moderator: call to order and welcome message


8:25 – 8:30am Benediction Pastor Steve Gunn


8:30 – 8:45am Welcome Message: Eduardo E. Carles, Minister of Agriculture


8:45 – 9:00am TBA Welcome Message:

Agusto Arosemena Moreno Ministro del Ministerio de Industria e Comercio


9:00 – 10:00am First Day Key Note Speaker: Dr. Kozai Japan Plant Factory Association

Topic: “Led lighting for Urban Agriculture”


10:00 – 11:00am Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibition


10:30 – 10:45 am Corporate Presentation: NuTech: LEDs


10:45 – 11:00am Corporate Presentation: Urban Crops Solutions


11:00 – 11:45am Dr. Leo Marcelis Optimizing growth and quality of plants by LED light


11:45 – 12:30pm Morgan Pattison Current LED Lights advancements,

New LED products under development


12:30 – 2:00pm Lunch / Networking / Exhibit Area


2:00 – 2:45pm Lighting Panel – Chris Higgins Moderator Use and Advancements of LED Lights


2:45 – 3:30pm Dr. Nadia Sabeh Climate Management: HVAC Requirements

(Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning)


3:30 – 4:30pm Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibit Area


4:00 – 4:15pm Corporate Presentation: Priva


4:15 – 4:30pm Corporate Presentation: GE Lighting


4:30 – 5:15pm HVAC Panel – Chris Higgins Moderator Climate Management:

HVAC Requirements (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning)


5:15 – 6:00pm Dr. Wei Fang Hydroponic Systems for Plant Cultivation


6:00 – 7:00pm Networking / Exhibition Area

Day 2 Speakers and Activities

8:30 – 8:45am Welcome message: Dr. Victor Sanchez National Science and Technology Institute


8:45 – 9:00am TBA – Welcome Message: Lic. Susana Pinilla CAF – Development Bank of Latin America


9:00 – 9:30am Second Day Key Note Speaker: Dr. Kevin Folta University of Florida

“The Role of Seeds in Controlled Environment Ag”


9:30 – 10:15am Dr. Christopher Currey Nutrition and Nutrient uptake


10:15 – 11:15am Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibition


10:45 – 11:00am Corporate Presentation


11:00 – 11:15am Corporate Presentation: New Pacific Group


11:15 – 11:45am Dr. Ricardo Hernandez Seeding, Seedling Production and Transplanting


11:45 – 12:30pm Dr. Chieri Kubota CEA Production Challenges


12:30 – 2:00pm Lunch / Networking / Exhibiting Area


2:00 – 2:45pm Dr. Mark Kroggel Hydroponic Strawberry Production in CEA


2:45 – 3:30pm Dr. Ricardo Hernandez Growing Lettuce and Leafy Greens using Hydroponics in CEA


3:30 – 4:30pm Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibit Area


4:00 – 4:15pm Corporate Presentation: Cadena de Frio / Cold Chain


4:15 – 4:30pm Corporate Presentation: Espemic


4:30 – 5:00pm Dr. Don Wilkerson Quality Management with Emphasis on Pest Management


5:00 – 5:30pm Networking / Exhibit Area


7:00 – 10:30pm Gala and Innovators Award Dinner


9:30pm – on Cocktails and Habanos Cigars

 


Day 3 Speakers and Activities

8:30 – 8:45am Welcome Message: Dr. Gerardo Escudero IICA

Interamerican Institute for Agriculture Cooperation


8:45 – 9:00am TBA – Welcome Message: Ambassador Feely US Ambassador to Panama


9:00 – 9:45am Third Day Key Note Speaker: Dr. Gary Stutte National Aeronautics Space Administration (NASA) “Growing Food in Space and Applying that Knowledge on Earth”


9:45 – 10:15am Dr. Erik Pekkeriet Using Automation and Robotics in the CEA Farm


10:15 – 11:00am Dr. Ioannis Giannios Post Genomic Aspects and Advantages

for Hydroponically Cultivated Products


11:00 – 11:30am Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibit Area


11:30 – 12:00pm Dr. Jose Fabrega Water Quality for sustainable crops


12:00 – 12:30pm Dr. Don Wilkerson CEA – Practicle Keys to Success


12:30 – 2:00pm Lunch / Networking / Exhibit Area


2:00 – 2:30pm Dr. Michiko Takagaki Educating your Labor Force in CEA


2:30 – 3:15pm Mike Chirveno Markets, Trends and CEA Product Positioning


3:15 – 3:45pm Coffee Break / Networking / Exhibit Area


3:45 – 4:30pm Craig Lawson How to Fund CEA Businesses


4:30 – 5:15pm Investment Panel – David Proenza Moderator How to Fund CEA Operations


5:15 – 5:30pm Wrap up of Conference / Whats next for the FDCEA


5:30 – 7:00pm Closing Cocktails and Networking